Selbstaufgabe

Portuguese translation: entrega total

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Selbstaufgabe
Portuguese translation:entrega total
Entered by: Marcio Weichert

01:02 Nov 23, 2008
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: Selbstaufgabe
De acordo com o texto que estou traduzindo, um crítico teria dito que a atriz Martina Gedeck é "wandlungsfähig bis zur Selbstaufgabe". Seria "versátil até a exaustão"? Ou estou no caminho errado?
Marcio Weichert
Brazil
entrega total
Explanation:
Acho que o termo exaustão não traduz bem a idéia de "selbstaufgabe" que tem a ver com a doação ou entrega de sim mesmo.
Selected response from:

Marcia Nunziato
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1entrega total
Marcia Nunziato
3 +2abandonar a sua própria personalidade/abandono do próprio eu
ahartje


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrega total


Explanation:
Acho que o termo exaustão não traduz bem a idéia de "selbstaufgabe" que tem a ver com a doação ou entrega de sim mesmo.

Marcia Nunziato
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado pela rápida ajuda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luizdoria
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abandonar a sua própria personalidade/abandono do próprio eu


Explanation:
"Bis zur Selsbtaufgabe" in eine Rolle schlüpfen heißt eigentlich, dass die eigene Persönlichkeit/das eigene Ich von der übernommenen Rolle überlagert wird. Man verwandelt sich in seiner Handlungs- und Denkweise in eine andere Person, wird zu einer anderen Person. Ein gefährlicher Weg, der weit über die völlige Hin-/Eingabe oder das "Arbeiten bis zum Umfallen" hinaus geht!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-23 13:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Selbstaufgabe"

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado! A resposta tb foi muito esclarecedora, embora tenha optado pela outra como solução!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alemcar: OK
2 hrs

agree  carolinamelo
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search