Pool

Polish translation: grupa/zespół maszyn IRV

13:29 Apr 1, 2005
German to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / maszyny IRV do odczytu poczty
German term or phrase: Pool
1.5 Pool-IRV

Ein PIRV erlaubt weitere Optimierung:
Wenn in einem Postamt mehr als ein IRV steht, wäre es unwirtschaftlich, für jeden separat Videocodierplätze zur Verfügung zu stellen: vielleicht hat die eine Maschine grosse Mengen von Sendungen, die an die Videocodierplätze durchgeschaltet werden, während die andere hauptsächlich maschinenlesbare Post verarbeitet. Damit die Codierplätze optimal ausgenutzt werden, werden die IRVs in einem Pool zusammengeschaltet und verfügen gemeinsam über die Videocodierplätze. Man spricht dann von PIRV (Pool-)IRV.
ARak
Polish translation:grupa/zespół maszyn IRV
Explanation:
tak byłoby w angielskim i pewnie jest :-)
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2grupa/zespół maszyn IRV
petrolhead
3pula maszynowa
rjz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grupa/zespół maszyn IRV


Explanation:
tak byłoby w angielskim i pewnie jest :-)

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radson: jestem za
11 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman: A mo¿e klaster? ;-)
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pula maszynowa


Explanation:
machine pool;
taki to jest ten żargon od Siemensa.
Zastosowanie nietypowego, ale poprawnego terminu >pula< ma swoje uzasadnienie praktyczne - w instrukcji tych maszyn do sortowanie używany będzie następnie skrót PIRV (Pula)IRV.

rjz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search