PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Leitwährung

Polish translation: Waluta bazowa

19:11 Jan 2, 2014
German to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / niemiecka godpodarka
German term or phrase: Leitwährung
Dwa specjalistyczne (!) słowniki podają takie mętne ekwiwalenty w PL. Czy bylibyście w stanie zaakceptować takie znaczenia w poniższym kontekście?

Kienzler: "twarda" waluta / Kilian: waluta, której kurs jest instrumentem bazowym
(...) Weitere Faktoren, die die Wettbewerbsfähigkeit wie auch die Exporttätigkeit Deutschlands gefördert haben, sind in der Weltpolitik zu finden. So wurde im Nachgang an den zweiten Weltkrieg das internationale Währungssystem überarbeitet. Durch die Einführung des Bretton-Woods-Abkommens wurde ein System fester Wechselkurse mit dem US-Dollar als Leitwährung eingeführt.
remir
Polish translation:Waluta bazowa
Explanation:
Za poniższym linkiem, a także za angielskim "base currency". Pasuje moim zdaniem zarówno do słownika Kilian, a także do kontekstu.
Selected response from:

nikodem
Grading comment
dziękuję za podpowiedź i uzasadnienie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kotwica stabiliyaczjna
Tamod
3Waluta bazowa
nikodem


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Waluta bazowa


Explanation:
Za poniższym linkiem, a także za angielskim "base currency". Pasuje moim zdaniem zarówno do słownika Kilian, a także do kontekstu.


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waluta_bazowa
nikodem
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dziękuję za podpowiedź i uzasadnienie

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kotwica stabiliyaczjna


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   16 godz. (2014-01-03 11:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stabilizacyjna

Tamod
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search