Mairübchen

Polish translation: rzepa majowa

14:21 Nov 28, 2007
German to Polish translations [PRO]
Agriculture
German term or phrase: Mairübchen
Nazwa warzywa
Arleta2
Polish translation:rzepa majowa
Explanation:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mairübe
odmiana kapusty wlaściwej zwanej rzepą

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2007-11-28 14:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rzepka majowa
analogicznie do np. rzepki z Teltow
Selected response from:

klick
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rzepa majowa
klick
4rzepa białoróżowa
Waldemar Fortuna


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rzepa majowa


Explanation:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mairübe
odmiana kapusty wlaściwej zwanej rzepą

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2007-11-28 14:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rzepka majowa
analogicznie do np. rzepki z Teltow

klick
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patryk80: zgadza się
41 mins
  -> dzięki :-)

agree  mariamik: słownik rolniczy Zimnego: Mairübe = rzepa ścierniskowa wysiewana w maju
5 hrs
  -> dzięki za rzepkę :-)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rzepa białoróżowa


Explanation:
nazwa stosowana w handlu warzywami (info bezpośrednio od sprzedawcy w sklepie bio) niestety w googlach brak potwierdzenia, występuje tylko nazwa łacińska - Brassica rapa ssp. rapa var. majalis Jessen W2-IV 276,
na http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rzepa jest zdjęcie pokazujące, że warzywo to jest faktycznie białoróżowe, po okazaniu go sprzedawcy padło określenie, że jest to rzepa białoróżowa


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rzepa
    Reference: http://bobas.ib-pan.krakow.pl/cgi/foxweb.exe/flora/gat?Brass...
Waldemar Fortuna
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search