Spätlesen

Italian translation: vendemmia tardiva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spätlese
Italian translation:vendemmia tardiva
Entered by: elrubio

08:07 Feb 12, 2006
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
German term or phrase: Spätlesen
Paradewein sind der Aedemius (Blauburgunder-Cabernet Sauvignon), Spätlesen und der Sauvignon. Besichtigungen und Verkostungen nach entsprechender Anmeldung möglich.
elrubio
vendemmia tardiva
Explanation:
ad autunno inoltrato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-02-12 08:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avete presente il famoso e caro Sauternes??
Selected response from:

Margherita Ferrero
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vendemmia tardiva
Margherita Ferrero
3 +1Spätlesen
Rita Bilancio
4late harvest
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spätlesen
late harvest


Explanation:
HTH

Sheila



Spätlese

German for late picking, this wine term refers to grapes that are picked after the regular harvest. Because such fruit is riper, it contains more sugar and produces wines that are rich and sweet. The selective picking process also makes them quite expensive.

http://www.answers.com/topic/sp-tlese

Spätlese (Late Harvest)

It literally means late harvest. Wines of superior quality made from grapes harvested after the normal harvest. These wines are more intense in flavor and concentration than quality wines and Kabinetts. Good with richer food or by themselves. The later harvest lets the grapes dry and ripen on sunny autumn days which increases the intensity of the fruit and the flavors. Can be dry, medium dry or sweeter style. Good values.
Auslese (Select Picking)

Harvest of selected, very ripe bunches. Noble wines, intense in bouquet and taste. Often dessert wines are light and sweet, but they can be dry, medium dry or sweet.

Dry Auslese wines are higher in alcohol and can work with many main courses.

http://www.germanwineusa.org/home_cellar/ripeness.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-12 08:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Sorry - I didn't notice it was German - Italian! Please ignore the above.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margherita Ferrero: Hi Sheila, grazie comunque della interessante spiegazione e dei link!
10 mins
  -> grazie, Margherita :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Spätlesen
vendemmia tardiva


Explanation:
ad autunno inoltrato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-02-12 08:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avete presente il famoso e caro Sauternes??

Margherita Ferrero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Frey: Se ottenuti da uve raccolte dopo parziale appassimento sulla pianta che assicuri una gradazione minima naturale di 14° e una resa dell’uva in vino non superiore a 50 ettolitri/ettaro, possono essere designati come "vendemmia tardiva".
11 mins
  -> grazie Martina, intenditrice anche tu! :)

agree  Lorenzo Lilli
33 mins
  -> grazie Lorenzo! :)

agree  Fabio Scaliti
47 mins
  -> grazie Fabio!! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spätlesen
Spätlesen


Explanation:
I won't translate it.


    Reference: http://www.wineloverspage.com/randysworld/germany.shtml
    Reference: http://www.enologyinternational.com/interviews/muller.html
Rita Bilancio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margherita Ferrero: In Alto Adige si può lasciare il termine in tedesco, ma in altre regioni, dove c'è qualcosa del genere, credo sia meglio l'espressione italiana
6 mins

agree  Christel Zipfel: E' una dicitura che non va tradotta, come per esempio Auslese, Kabinett o Grand Cru in francese
24 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search