PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

mit eierschalenduennen Knochenwaenden

Italian translation: sottilissime pareti ossee (a guscio d\'uovo)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit eierschalenduennen Knochenwaenden
Italian translation:sottilissime pareti ossee (a guscio d\'uovo)
Entered by: Andronico

17:00 Jun 8, 2017
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: mit eierschalenduennen Knochenwaenden
Extrematrophie des Oberkiefers mit eierschalenduennen Knochenwaenden

E' una patologia riguardante i denti.

Qualcuno ha dei suggerimenti?
Grazie in anticipo.
Andronico
Italy
sottilissime pareti ossee (a guscio d'uovo)
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sottilissime pareti ossee (a guscio d'uovo)
Antonio d'Ambrosio
3con pareti ossee sottili come gusci d´uovo
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sottilissime pareti ossee (a guscio d'uovo)


Explanation:


Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Eckschmidt MD
7 mins
  -> grazie

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con pareti ossee sottili come gusci d´uovo


Explanation:
forse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2017-06-08 20:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da es um eine Knochenaugmentation (möglicherweise um Sinus Lift) geht, würde ich die Knochenwände als Kieferknochenwände bezeichnen. i.e. " pareti delle osse mascellari "








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2017-06-08 20:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: delle ossA m. naturalmente OSSA

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie, sono costretto a dare preferenza ad Antonio per tempestività nella risposta.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search