Rasches Webbing flattern

Italian translation: vibrazione/ sventolare del velo pendulo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rasches Webbing flattern
Italian translation:vibrazione/ sventolare del velo pendulo
Entered by: Walter Mazzola

16:33 Jan 26, 2011
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: Rasches Webbing flattern
cari colleghi,

oggi mi sono imbattuto in un testo medico in cui si fa riferimento alla roncopatia (russamento) e alla sindrome delle apneenel sonno, nonché si fa riferimento alle loro cause dove spicca tra l'altro
allungamento del velo palatino, ugola grossa; Starkes Webbing flattern; base della lingua iperplastica; pareti faringee laterali iperpalstiche, retrognazia mandibolare

Webbing flattern non so proprio come renderlo

Ogni suggerimento è gradito

Saluti

Walter
Walter Mazzola
Italy
vibrazione/ sventolare del velo pendulo
Explanation:
solo una vaga idea

vedi
http://www.schnarchzentrum.com/gaumensegeleingriffe.html

Webbing (hier) = Flattern des Gaumensegel
Flattern = svenotlare
Gaumensegel = velo pendulo

nur so als Ansatz,

die Medi-experten mögen mir verzeihen für die wenig professionelle Erklärung
Selected response from:

Joan Hass
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie -Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rapide vibrazioni del palato molle
Danila Moro
2vibrazione/ sventolare del velo pendulo
Joan Hass
Summary of reference entries provided
Webbing
Katia De Gennar

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rapide vibrazioni del palato molle


Explanation:
E' solo un tentativo, in base a questi riferimenti che ho trovato sul web.

Starkes Webbing flattern:
Das erschlaffte Gaumensegel wirkt wie eine wehende Gardine im Wind.


    Reference: http://il.youtube.com/watch?v=JygAT87o574&feature=related
    Reference: http://www.salutedonna.it/roncopatia_russare_cronico.htm
Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vibrazione/ sventolare del velo pendulo


Explanation:
solo una vaga idea

vedi
http://www.schnarchzentrum.com/gaumensegeleingriffe.html

Webbing (hier) = Flattern des Gaumensegel
Flattern = svenotlare
Gaumensegel = velo pendulo

nur so als Ansatz,

die Medi-experten mögen mir verzeihen für die wenig professionelle Erklärung


Joan Hass
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie -Vielen Dank




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: Webbing

Reference information:
Besonders geeignet erscheinen Patienten, die bei primär ausreichend weitem Velopharynx durch einen schlaffen, dünnen Weichgaumen imponieren und ein sogenanntes Webbing – also tiefstehende hintere Gaumenbögen – aufweisen (siehe Abbildung 1).
http://www.hnoinfo.com/fb/fb0504Stuck_Rhonchopathie/page6/pa...

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search