hinstehen

Italian translation: ci sarò/sarò presente/non indietreggerò

09:54 Apr 13, 2015
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: hinstehen
...und wenn es scheitern sollte, werde ich hinstehen und die Verantwortung dafür übernehmen

Siamo in CH, tizio presenta il suo programma ed è pronto ad assumersi la responsabilità di un eventuale insuccesso. Ma comi si traduce "hinstehen"?
Daniela Vogliotti
Italian translation:ci sarò/sarò presente/non indietreggerò
Explanation:
qualche idea - insomma lui sarà lì ad assumersi la responsabilità, non li abbandonerà in asso.
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ci sarò/sarò presente/non indietreggerò
Danila Moro
4 +1non mi tirerò indietro e mi assumerò le mie responsabilità
Lorenzo Rossi
4metterci la faccia
Christel Zipfel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ci sarò/sarò presente/non indietreggerò


Explanation:
qualche idea - insomma lui sarà lì ad assumersi la responsabilità, non li abbandonerà in asso.

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Cernic
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Gabriella Fisichella: oppure non mi tirerò indietro
2 hrs
  -> yes, grazie :)

agree  Sergio Marzola: opto per "ci sarò"
4 hrs
  -> grazie Sergio :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non mi tirerò indietro e mi assumerò le mie responsabilità


Explanation:
non mi tirerò indietro e mi assumerò la responsabilità

Lorenzo Rossi
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monica.m
9 days
  -> grazie

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metterci la faccia


Explanation:
-.-

Christel Zipfel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search