vor den Kopf stossen

Italian translation: mortificare/offendere/ferire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vor den Kopf stossen
Italian translation:mortificare/offendere/ferire
Entered by: Giovanna N.

14:21 Sep 20, 2006
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Korrespondenz
German term or phrase: vor den Kopf stossen
... cosa vorrà mai dire?!?
Giovanna N.
Switzerland
mortificare...
Explanation:
...ferire, offendere
dal Langenscheidt/Paravia

poi magari nel contesto si può trovare una soluzione calzante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-09-20 14:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per la spiegazione prova a guardare qui:
http://www.redensarten-index.de/suche.php?suchbegriff=jemand...
Selected response from:

Chiara Righele
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mortificare...
Chiara Righele
3non lasciare alternativa/mettere di fronte all'evidenza
Morena Nannetti (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mortificare...


Explanation:
...ferire, offendere
dal Langenscheidt/Paravia

poi magari nel contesto si può trovare una soluzione calzante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-09-20 14:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per la spiegazione prova a guardare qui:
http://www.redensarten-index.de/suche.php?suchbegriff=jemand...

Chiara Righele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Steffens
50 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Alessandra Carboni Riehn
4 hrs
  -> Grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non lasciare alternativa/mettere di fronte all'evidenza


Explanation:
Può avere anche questo senso. Sarebbe bene conoscere il contesto...

Morena Nannetti (X)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search