Vom Jammern ist noch keiner reich geworden

Italian translation: Piangersi addosso non aiuta

09:32 Dec 1, 2005
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Vom Jammern ist noch keiner reich geworden
Liebe Leserinnen und Leser,
**Vom Jammern ist noch keiner reich geworden**
Das gilt für jeden von uns, aber auch für unser ganzes Unternehmen.

Grazie
Befanetta81
Italy
Italian translation:Piangersi addosso non aiuta
Explanation:
inutile lamentarsi xke nn cambia le cose
Selected response from:

SonjaR
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Piangersi addosso non aiuta
SonjaR
4 +1nessuno...
Gisella Germani Mazzi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nessuno...


Explanation:
"Nessuno si è mai arricchito lamentandosi"

Non mi viene in mente un proverbio italiano equivalente. Proviamo ad aspettare le altre risposte.

Gisella Germani Mazzi
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muitoprazer (X)
42 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Piangersi addosso non aiuta


Explanation:
inutile lamentarsi xke nn cambia le cose

SonjaR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Paris: ....Genau !!! Es lag mir auf der Zunge !!! Oder auch "piangersi addosso non serve a nulla" ...su google ci sono molti riscontri !!!
7 mins
  -> bene anche la tua!

agree  Valeria Francesconi
18 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Giovanna Graziani: perfetto :-)
26 mins
  -> Grazie -

agree  Alessandra Carboni Riehn
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search