Donnerwetter

Italian translation: perbacco

07:01 Oct 1, 2005
German to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Donnerwetter
Es geht um den Brief eines Geistlichen:

Aber Fotoaufnahmen hat der Bursche, Donnerwetter, ja, die sind schon in Ordnung.

Für Donnerwetter kenn ich nur "al diavolo", aber diesen Ausdruck kann ich diesem Typ nicht in den Mund legen.

Kann mir jemand einen "orthodoxen" Ausdruck dafür nennen?

Danke vielmals.
Gabriele
Gabriele Gileno Infeld
Austria
Italian translation:perbacco
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
Danke vielmals an alle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7accidenti
Giulia Sandrin
3 +2perbacco
AdamiAkaPataflo
3 +2caspita
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
3 +1Diavolo, guarda un pò,
Felice Liserre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
accidenti


Explanation:
o accidentaccio

è la prima "ortodossa" che mi viene in mente...

Giulia Sandrin
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Carboni Riehn
30 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Giovanna N.
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Vjekoslav Pavic: si
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  italia
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Christel Zipfel
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  verbis: anche "caspiterina" :)
5 hrs

agree  Tell IT Translations Helene Salzmann: accipicchia!
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diavolo, guarda un pò,


Explanation:
diavolo senza "al" mica è male...

Felice Liserre
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perbacco


Explanation:
:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Danke vielmals an alle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Paris: ich schliesse mich mit Pataflo an !!!
9 mins

agree  verbis
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caspita


Explanation:
questione di gusto e forse dipende anche dalla regione...

Poi esiste un'espressione napoletana...
Chi la vuole sapere mi scriva, per favore;-)

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Carboni Riehn: devo dare un agree anche a te, in realtà ppoi la scelta è questione di gusto... me la dici la napoletana? ciao
3 hrs

agree  verbis
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search