PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

siehe Satz

Greek translation: s.u.

11:18 May 28, 2007
German to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Πάπισσα
German term or phrase: siehe Satz
Würde eine Frau als religiöses Oberhaupt all den Popanz und die Insignien kirchlicher Macht aufrechterhalten?

Eυχαριστώ.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
Greek translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Zur weiteren Verbesserung freigegeben ;-)

Μιά γυναίκα ως προκαθήμενη εκκλησίας, θα διατηρούσε άραγε όλους αυτούς τους ματαιόδοξους εντυπωσιασμούς και τα εμβλήματα εκκλησιαστικής εξουσίας;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2007-05-28 11:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das ως könnte wohl auch wegfallen.
Selected response from:

Dr. Derk von Moock
Greece
Grading comment
Eyxaristo poly Derk!:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3s.u.
Dr. Derk von Moock
3siehe Vorschlag
Christina Emmanuilidou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siehe Vorschlag


Explanation:
Αν μια γυναίκα ήταν θρησκευτικός αρχηγός, θα επέμενε άραγε (ή θα διατηρούσε) όλα αυτά τα μπιχλιμπίδια και τα εμβλήματα της εκκλησιαστικής εξουσίας;
..κάπως έτσι...

Christina Emmanuilidou
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s.u.


Explanation:
Zur weiteren Verbesserung freigegeben ;-)

Μιά γυναίκα ως προκαθήμενη εκκλησίας, θα διατηρούσε άραγε όλους αυτούς τους ματαιόδοξους εντυπωσιασμούς και τα εμβλήματα εκκλησιαστικής εξουσίας;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2007-05-28 11:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das ως könnte wohl auch wegfallen.

Dr. Derk von Moock
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Eyxaristo poly Derk!:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Emmanuilidou: toll!!!
1 min
  -> Danke, Tina. Hätt's wohl nicht geschrieben, wenn Du nicht den Faden aufgenommen hättest. Aber der Schluss gefällt mir immer noch nicht ;-)

agree  Andras Mohay (X): Μπράβο!
9 mins
  -> Danke, μεγάλη τιμή.

agree  Katerina Athanasaki: Πολύ ωραία απόδοση Ντερκ. Και "ως προκαθήμενη της εκκλησίας"
29 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search