Fährort

French translation: embarcadère/point d’amarrage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fährort
French translation:embarcadère/point d’amarrage
Entered by: Sylvie Eschkotte

15:16 Jun 6, 2013
German to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Description de l'Aar
German term or phrase: Fährort
Bei Meienried – einem ehemaligen, bis heute gut erhaltenen Fährort – vereinigte sich die Aare mit der vom Bielersee herkommenden Zihl.
Sylvie Eschkotte
Germany
embarcadère / point d’amarrage
Explanation:
Dirais-je, et c’est en tout cas utilisé ici : http://www.mirzlieb.ch/franzoesisch/download/2011/10/reisen....
Selected response from:

Sylvain Leray
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, finalement j’ai choisi embarcadère pour le texte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2embarcadère / point d’amarrage
Sylvain Leray
4 +1lieu embarcadère-débarcadère d´un ferry
Ellen Kraus
4terminal de ferry
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
embarcadère / point d’amarrage


Explanation:
Dirais-je, et c’est en tout cas utilisé ici : http://www.mirzlieb.ch/franzoesisch/download/2011/10/reisen....

Sylvain Leray
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, finalement j’ai choisi embarcadère pour le texte
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oui je pense qu'embarcadère ou débarcadère convient bien. Je ne sais pas pourquoi je chercher quelque chose avec village. Le pendant de village de pêcheur...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf: Anciennement départ d'un bac, d'une traversée fluviale...
1 hr
  -> Voilà. Ferry me paraît un peu irréaliste ici.

agree  giselavigy: ambarcadère
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lieu embarcadère-débarcadère d´un ferry


Explanation:
je dirais

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre peine, je voudrais éviter le mot Ferry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Schtroumpf: C'est plutôt un bac ici.
1 hr

agree  wolfheart: bac-ferry ;-)
1 hr
  -> merci, wolfheart !

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminal de ferry


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/#sclient=psy-ab&q=terminal de ferry&oq=...

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Schtroumpf: C'est plutôt un bac ici.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search