Blauer Montag

French translation: lundi buissonnier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blauer Montag
French translation:lundi buissonnier
Entered by: AnneMarieG

09:37 Feb 14, 2013
German to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Blauer Montag
Bonjour,
Je traduis un dépliant pour un hôtel de prestige qui propose un prix « avantageux » pour ceux qui prennent une formule de trois jours : lundi compris.
Avez-vous une idée percutante pour traduire l'expression « blauer Montag ». Il s'agit d'un titre, avec une liste de prix.

Il faut que je rende mon texte à 12:00...

Merci d'avance.

Anne-Marie
AnneMarieG
France
lundi buissonnier
Explanation:
Voilà. Bon week-end.
Selected response from:

Sylvain Leray
Grading comment
Merci Sylvain !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lundi buissonnier
Sylvain Leray
4 +2Le lundi en prime
Abel-trans


Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Le lundi en prime


Explanation:
Ma proposition : Le lundi en prime.

Monique

Abel-trans
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup pour cette réponse, mais dans le contexte elle donnait trop l'impression de gratuité. Mais une excellente idée pour la postérité !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola BAYLE
5 hrs

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
4 days

2 days 28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lundi buissonnier


Explanation:
Voilà. Bon week-end.

Sylvain Leray
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Merci Sylvain !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola BAYLE
3 hrs

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: Devrait plaire aux z'horticulteurs
2 days 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search