Gästerennen

French translation: Course amicale

15:45 Mar 19, 2012
German to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Gästerennen
- Futuristisches Porschewerk in Leipzig, Rennstrecke und Off Road inklusive
- Gästerennen auf dem Sachsenring

--
Je n'arrive pas à trouver une bonne formulation pour "Gästerennen" en français.
Toutes vos idées sont les bienvenues. Merci !
MBCatherine
France
French translation:Course amicale
Explanation:
pourrait être une possibilité.
Dans la même veine que "rencontre amicale" en football ou autre sport
Selected response from:

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Virée entre potes
Adrien Esparron
3Course amicale
Cosmonipolita


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Course amicale


Explanation:
pourrait être une possibilité.
Dans la même veine que "rencontre amicale" en football ou autre sport

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci ! C'est l'idée, oui. Mais une course amicale c'est encore autre chose. J'opterais plutôt pour "course organisée pour les visiteurs" ou similaire.


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Virée entre potes


Explanation:
?

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Merci bien !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search