Schulter

French translation: Épaule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schulter
French translation:Épaule
Entered by: Constance de Crayencour

15:37 Oct 27, 2010
German to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Schulter
je ne vois pas bien ce que pourrait dire Schulter dans ce contexte :

Linkshaltend (auf die Markierungspunkte achten!) über Geröll und eine steile Schrofenstufe auf die grüne Schulter beim Niedernissl.

Il s'agit d'un itinéraire de randonnée.
Constance de Crayencour
France
Épaule
Explanation:
Tout simplement.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Merci :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Épaule
Adrien Esparron
2épaulement
Jean-Marc Tapernoux (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
épaulement


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%89paulement_glaciaire
Jean-Marc Tapernoux (X)
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Épaule


Explanation:
Tout simplement.

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Merci :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Christophe Vieillard: je préfère les kangourous aux pins (les kangourous n'ont pas d'arêtes !)
23 mins
  -> Grand bien leur fasse ! Merci ! La lotte non plus :)) // Tiens une petite ref de chez moiz : http://www.skitour.fr/sorties/mont-blanc-du-tacul,28970.html

agree  giselavigy: et moi qui aurais écrit "arête" avec deux "r"... tu te souviens de "arrête-moi ou je fais un malheur", quelle merveille!
27 mins
  -> Arrête quoi, m'enfin ??? Avec l'accent du sept quatre !!!

agree  lorette: un grand, grand bonsoir :)
4 hrs
  -> Salut, salut. J'espère que tout va bien !

agree  Imanol
16 hrs
  -> Merci bien !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search