Säumer

French translation: muletiers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Säumer
French translation:muletiers
Entered by: ni-cole

10:22 Dec 2, 2007
German to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Säumer
Bonjour!

Das «Gutshaus» wird erstmals in einer Urkunde von 1490 erwähnt, 1509 wird bereits von einem «Wirtshaus» berichtet. Den Arbeitern der zahlreichen Erzbergwerke am Ofenpasse diente es als Herberge, vor allem aber wurde es durch die Jahrhunderte zum beliebten Etappenort für Reisende, **Säumer** und Schmuggler – und schliesslich zum «Basislager» für Erholungssuchende.

Merci d'avance!
ni-cole
Switzerland
Muletier
Explanation:
Je me réfère à ce côté des Alpes où l'on parle de muletiers, de colporteurs et de contrabndiers ... C'est le topo ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2007-12-02 10:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contrebandiers, bien sûr :))
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Muletier
Adrien Esparron
3 +1passeurs/ transporteurs
Michael Hesselnberg (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passeurs/ transporteurs


Explanation:
Säumer - Wikipedia- [ Traduire cette page ]Die Säumer (österreichisch auch Samer) waren die ersten Transporteure über die Alpen und den Bayerischen Wald. Jahrhunderte lang beförderten sie auf dem ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Säumer - 15k


Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariehelene (X)
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Muletier


Explanation:
Je me réfère à ce côté des Alpes où l'on parle de muletiers, de colporteurs et de contrabndiers ... C'est le topo ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2007-12-02 10:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contrebandiers, bien sûr :))

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noe Tessmann: sentier muletier
6 mins
  -> Merci bien Noe !

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
27 mins
  -> En avant, marche !Il y a d'un érudit local (Charles Socquet médecin à Megève) un très beau livre se nommant "Le contrebandier du Val d'Arly" ISBN 2-84206-135-7. Je recommande.

agree  giselavigy: et un bien bon dimanche à vous tous!
1 hr
  -> Salut Gisela, de même !

agree  lorette
1 hr
  -> Hi Lorette !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search