Lounge

French translation: salon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lounge
French translation:salon
Entered by: Michele Schwager

08:32 Sep 7, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotelwerbung
German term or phrase: Lounge
Frühstücken Sie in der Lounge des Hotels
Michele Schwager
salon
Explanation:
Lounge [], die; -, -s [...; engl. lounge, zu: to lounge= faulenzen]: Gesellschaftsraum in einem Hotel o.Ä.; Hotelhalle.

© Duden - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch, 5. Aufl. Mannheim 2003 [CD-ROM].
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Grading comment
Merci !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4salon
Michael Hesselnberg (X)
4 +2le salon de l'hôtel
Maga1i (X)
4 +1salon
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
salon


Explanation:
Lounge [], die; -, -s [...; engl. lounge, zu: to lounge= faulenzen]: Gesellschaftsraum in einem Hotel o.Ä.; Hotelhalle.

© Duden - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch, 5. Aufl. Mannheim 2003 [CD-ROM].

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Merci !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Pas vu avant !
3 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
26 mins

agree  giselavigy
1 hr

agree  Irene Besson
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salon


Explanation:
C'est de l'anglais ...

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy: coucou Adrien, j'ai la tête et les pieds dans l'eau! Chez vous, ça va? non, pas grave, seulement l'appartement plein d'eau. Montpeller et Nîmes, ça va mieux ce matin. Une de mes filles y est bloquée et elle a un entretien à Francfort (demain).
1 hr
  -> Merci Gisela ! Bonne journée ! // Ici c'est bon ! Je pensais plus à Montpellier et à Sommières que chez toi, mais donc, grave ?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le salon de l'hôtel


Explanation:
Réponse spontanée.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-09-07 08:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparemment on a envoyé nos trois réponses en même temps...

Maga1i (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy
1 hr

agree  Adrien Esparron: A quelques secondes près ...
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search