funkelnde "Steine"

French translation: pierres scintillantes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:funkelnde Steine
French translation:pierres scintillantes
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

09:37 Jul 30, 2013
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: funkelnde "Steine"
In einer Liste mit Highlights der neuen Kollektion:
- Farbbänder
- Satinbänder
- Baumwoll-Köperbänder
- Ripsbänder aus Polyester
- Jersey-Einsätze für Shirts u.ä.
- funkelnde **Steine**

Ce ne sont pas des paillettes. Diriez-vous "pierres" ?

Merci d'avance.
Giselle Chaumien
Germany
pierres scintillantes
Explanation:
une suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2013-07-30 09:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.helline.fr/T-shirt/an044575X/HellineFr?ShopID=sh4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2013-07-30 09:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'avais aussi pensé à strass, mais votre contexte me semble différent (Strass=strass), alors en complément ma suggestion
Selected response from:

Michaela Pizzinini
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et tous :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5pierres scintillantes
Michaela Pizzinini
3 +2strass
Sylvain Leray
3 +1Cristaux
Séverine Dupied
Summary of reference entries provided
s.u.
Rita Utt

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strass


Explanation:

Du nom propre (Georges-Frédéric) Strass, ‘nom d’un joailler parisien’.

Verre coloré imitant des pierres précieuses.


Sylvain Leray
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvina Tran
0 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
33 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pierres scintillantes


Explanation:
une suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2013-07-30 09:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.helline.fr/T-shirt/an044575X/HellineFr?ShopID=sh4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2013-07-30 09:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'avais aussi pensé à strass, mais votre contexte me semble différent (Strass=strass), alors en complément ma suggestion


    Reference: http://www.peterhahn.fr/basler-le-t-shirt-blanc-841489.html
Michaela Pizzinini
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et tous :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall: denke ich auch
23 mins
  -> merci Renate et bonne journée

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Ich denke auch, dass "Strass" zu speziell ist.
42 mins
  -> Danke Brigitte

agree  Virginie Proisy: merci!
51 mins
  -> Merci à vous Virginie

agree  giselavigy
2 hrs
  -> Merci Gisela

agree  Elfi Hasenbeck-Laras: Wenn "Strass" gemeint wäre, würde auch "Strass" im Deutschen stehen, denn der Begriff ist durchaus üblich, z.B. "mit Strass besetzt" oder "Strassaplikationen" usw.
3 hrs
  -> Danke Elfi :-), deshalb habe ich auch nicht "Strass" vorgeschlagen

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cristaux


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion.



    Reference: http://www.coudre-broder-tricoter.com/perles/cristaux-5mm/cr...
    Reference: http://shop.mango.com/FR/p0/mango/new/tops/grande-chemise-st...
Séverine Dupied
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Utt: voir la référence
10 mins
  -> Danke Rita!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: s.u.

Reference information:
Les vestes en velours noir *se parent de cristaux*, les chemises ont des boutons bijoux, les débardeurs en résille de soie sont brodés de strass. "


http://www.google.de/imgres?q=robes cristaux swarovski&sa=X&...

Rita Utt
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search