Gegenstücke

French translation: xx s'oppose(nt) à yy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gegenstücke
French translation:xx s'oppose(nt) à yy
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

12:02 May 22, 2013
German to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Gegenstücke
Auch bei XYZ wird ein großer Teil der Schuhe aus Glatt – bzw. speziellen Varianten des Glattleders gefertigt.Die Gegenstücke von Glattledern stellen Raulederarten dar.
TRADAIX
les [Glattleder] s'opposent aux [Rauhlederarten]
Explanation:
tout simplement
Selected response from:

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1les [Glattleder] s'opposent aux [Rauhlederarten]
Giselle Chaumien
4les contreparties
Karl A. Wilson


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les [Glattleder] s'opposent aux [Rauhlederarten]


Explanation:
tout simplement

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Utt
19 hrs
  -> merci Rita :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les contreparties


Explanation:
je pense que les deux types de cuir (lisse et nature) sont visibles sur la chaussure, l'un rehaussant l'autre.

Karl A. Wilson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search