verkanten

French translation: pencher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verkanten
French translation:pencher
Entered by: VGP

12:55 Sep 14, 2001
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: verkanten
Für den Start der Rakete sollte man zu zweit sein. Zuerst wird die Flasche mit ca. 400 ml Wasser (evtl. MEnge ausprobieren) gefüllt und dann mit dem Stopfen verschlossen (sehr fest und ohne ihn zu verkanten).
VGP
en le tenant bien droit
Explanation:
Je suis d'accord avec Yves que verkanten = pencher, renverser. Je pense qu'en Français on dirait plus tôt 'en le tenant bien droit'pour 'ohne ihn zu verkanten'

Olivier et Bram
Selected response from:

Bram Poldervaart
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en le tenant bien droit
Bram Poldervaart
4pencher
Yves Georges


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pencher


Explanation:
en le maintenant bien droit, – dirait-on improprement – c'est à dire vertical.
(Probablement pour que la surface de l'eau reste parallèle à l'ouverture et qu'il ne s'en échappe pas au moment du bouchage.
Verkanten = pencher, basculer, mettre sur le côté.

HTH



    mes modestes connaissances en allemand
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1852

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en le tenant bien droit


Explanation:
Je suis d'accord avec Yves que verkanten = pencher, renverser. Je pense qu'en Français on dirait plus tôt 'en le tenant bien droit'pour 'ohne ihn zu verkanten'

Olivier et Bram

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. VG




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search