ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

in kleinen Feldern

French translation: par petits groupes/par petits pelotons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in kleinen Feldern
French translation:par petits groupes/par petits pelotons
Entered by: TRADAIX

13:08 Feb 22, 2013
German to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: in kleinen Feldern
die Athleten werden in kleinen Feldern starten und versuchen, via Vorläufe den Final zu erreichen.

Contexte : départ d'une course triathlon Super Sprint
TRADAIX
par petits groupes/par petits pelotons
Explanation:
dans le domaine sportif
Selected response from:

Sylvain Leray
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3par petits groupes/par petits pelotons
Sylvain Leray
2Départs par vagues
Guillaume Budin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
par petits groupes/par petits pelotons


Explanation:
dans le domaine sportif

Sylvain Leray
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: C'est l'expert qui le dit :-)
20 mins

agree  Sabine Ide
23 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Départs par vagues


Explanation:
En consultant la réglementation de la fédération pour votre autre question, je suis tombé par hasard sur le terme de départ par vague.
Je ne sais pas s'il est plus approprié dans votre contexte que "groupes", mais je tenais à le signaler quand même

"Le départ par vague est autorisé. Le temps minimum entre chaque départ de vague
est fixé en fonction des
spécificités de l'épreuve et du nombre total de concurrents. Il en est de même du nombre de coureurs dans
chaque vague."

Guillaume Budin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search