setzen sich nicht unnötigen Versuchungen aus

French translation: ne s'exposent pas à des tentations inutiles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:setzen sich nicht unnötigen Versuchungen aus
French translation:ne s'exposent pas à des tentations inutiles
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

14:04 Jan 27, 2011
German to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / inventions au travail
German term or phrase: setzen sich nicht unnötigen Versuchungen aus
Die Mitarbeiter der Firmen der XXX AG setzen sich nicht unnötigen Versuchungen aus. Sie weigern sich deshalb, für dienstliche Verrichtungen von dritter Seite Geld oder Geschenke entgegenzunehmen oder sich andere Vorteile zusichern zu lassen.
Virginie Menetrey VM Traductions
France
ne s'exposent pas à des tentations inutiles
Explanation:
une autre formule
Selected response from:

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Grading comment
merci bcp ! bon week-end à tous !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ne s'exposent pas à des tentations inutiles
Giselle Chaumien
3évitent d'être tentés
AnneMarieG


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
évitent d'être tentés


Explanation:
ou
ils fuient les risques d'être tentés.
ou, plus général :
ils évitent les situations ambiguës

ça dépend du contexte

AnneMarieG
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ne s'exposent pas à des tentations inutiles


Explanation:
une autre formule

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
merci bcp ! bon week-end à tous !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Kriete
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Francoise Csoka
4 hrs
  -> merci et coucou :o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search