Wo's Kränzche hängt, da wird ausgeschenkt

French translation: Couronne qui veille, on ouvre les bouteilles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wo's Kränzche hängt, da wird ausgeschenkt
French translation:Couronne qui veille, on ouvre les bouteilles
Entered by: babelwork

18:26 Nov 20, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Slang / Spruch
German term or phrase: Wo's Kränzche hängt, da wird ausgeschenkt
dicton de Francfort - voir texte ci-dessous:

Die Apfelweinkneipen erkennt man am „Fichtekränzi“, dem Fichtenkranz, der vor den Gebäuden hängt ("Wo's Kränzche hängt, da wird ausgeschenkt").

je cherche qqch qui rime, du genre: "là où il y a la couronne... etc." - je sèche... - une idée, quelqu'un?
babelwork
Germany
Couronne qui veille, on ouvre les bouteilles
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Grading comment
Excellent, merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Couronne qui veille, on ouvre les bouteilles
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
4Couronne de pin, voilà du bon vin
Giselle Chaumien


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Wo's Kränzche hängt, da wird ausgeschenkt
Couronne qui veille, on ouvre les bouteilles


Explanation:
:-)

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Excellent, merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg (X): génial !
33 mins

agree  Sylvain Leray: ça m'étonne à peine :-D
1 hr

agree  Monika Nospak
3 hrs

agree  Artur Heinrich: Wie bist du darauf gekommen??? Super!
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wo's Kränzche hängt, da wird ausgeschenkt
Couronne de pin, voilà du bon vin


Explanation:
juste pour le plaisir, je trouve la proposition de Claire super !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-11-20 20:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puisque Fichte-... OK, Fichte = sapin, mais voilà bien la liberté du poète ! (hum, hum) ;-)

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search