Spendensäule

French translation: boîte à dons / urne / tronc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spendensäule
French translation:boîte à dons / urne / tronc
Entered by: Agnès Flandin

13:01 Oct 12, 2012
German to French translations [PRO]
Other / organisation caritative
German term or phrase: Spendensäule
Bonjour,
Comment appelle-t-on, en français, ces boîtes (parfois en plexiglas) dans lesquelles on peut déposer l'argent collecté au profit d'une oeuvre de charité, p. ex. ?
J'ai pensé à "tronc" mais je ne pense pas qu'il soit utilisé en dehors des églises et ne conviendrait donc pas dans mon texte.

Merci d'avance !
Agnès Flandin
France
boîte à dons
Explanation:
tout simplement
Selected response from:

Carola BAYLE
France
Grading comment
Ce sera finalement "boîte à dons" qui me permet de dire succinctement de quoi il retourne. Merci à tous pour votre concours !
Agnès
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1boîte à dons
Carola BAYLE
4 +1urne
Sylvain Leray


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boîte à dons


Explanation:
tout simplement

Carola BAYLE
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Ce sera finalement "boîte à dons" qui me permet de dire succinctement de quoi il retourne. Merci à tous pour votre concours !
Agnès

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Babelwurm (X): Mais oui !
22 mins

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urne


Explanation:
J’arrive peut-être tard, mais je vois que personne n’a pensé à « urne », qui s’utilise pourtant dans ce sens-là.

Example sentence(s):
  • Des urnes seront mises à la disposition du public à l'accueil de chacun d'entre eux pour recueillir des dons. L'argent ainsi récolté ...
  • Doubs: ils volent une urne contenant des dons pour Haïti
Sylvain Leray
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 471

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search