fugendicht

French translation: montage jointif

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fugendicht
French translation:montage jointif
Entered by: wolfheart

17:39 Sep 5, 2007
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Leichtmetalle
German term or phrase: fugendicht
C'est un journaliste qui emploie ce mot - auriez-vous qqc qui sonne bien en français à sa place ?

"Das Konstruktionsprinzip besteht darin, ein Aluminium-Insert fugendicht von einem Gehäuse aus einer neu entwickelten Magnesiumlegierung zu umschließen."

Les prépositions ne sont pas tout à fait bien placées je sens, mais c'est *fugendicht* qui m'embête !

Merci...
Schtroumpf
montage jointif
Explanation:
à l'intérieur d'un boîtier en alliage de magnésium
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Wolfheart, und auch Johannes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jointif
Johannes Gleim
4montage jointif
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montage jointif


Explanation:
à l'intérieur d'un boîtier en alliage de magnésium

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Wolfheart, und auch Johannes.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Wolfheart!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jointif


Explanation:
Eigenschaften: Alternative zu Fugendichtmassen in mit Handpistole zu verarbeitenden Kartuschen - Nur anpassen, abschneiden, andrücken.
Propriétés: Alternative aux masses de garniture de joints en cartouche à appliquer par pistolet - Adapter, couper, presser.
http://www.puag.ch/upload/produkte/katalog/katalog/3_molto.p...

Die Balken sind fugendicht, wie im Wohnhaus
Les madriers sont serrés, comme les maisons
http://www.vex.ch/Vex/fr/Internet/Documents/1278.pdf

Fuge=joint=jointure=fugue
fügen bei=joignent=joignez=joignons
fugendicht=jointif
fugendichte=jointive
fugenleiste=couvre loint
http://deutsch-franzoesisch.reimefrosch.net/df2.htm

.. d'enserrer (d'enclaver, d'entourner) jointivement l'insert (la garniture) en alumium par un boîtier ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-05 21:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, wollte vorher noch klarstellen, daß "fugendicht" hier adverbial und nicht adjektivisch verwendet wird, und schon war die Antwort abgeschickt. Es heißt also "jointivement" und nicht "jointif".

jointif, jointive adj. aneinandergesetzt
jointif, jointive adj. fugendicht
http://dict.leo.org/frde?lp=frde&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...



Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search