Knochensprengung

French translation: éclatement osseux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Knochensprengung
French translation:éclatement osseux
Entered by: TradLoG

13:15 Oct 24, 2016
German to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Knochen-Implantate
German term or phrase: Knochensprengung
....können die Implantate verbiegen, brechen oder Knochensprengungen verursachen
TradLoG
Germany
éclatement des os
Explanation:
un exemple d'utilisation du mot
Toute l'extrémité inférieure du radius peut être fragmentée. Il s'agit alors d'une fracture "comminutive " articulaire de l'extrémité inférieure du radius. Il s'agit d'un véritable éclatement de l'épiphyse radiale, avec impaction du carpe dans l'épiphyse et déplacement majeur de la radio-cubitale inférieure
Selected response from:

Raoul COLIN
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fracture à projection
Marcombes
3fragmentation osseuse / fragmentation des os
Ellen Kraus
3éclatement des os
Raoul COLIN


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
éclatement des os


Explanation:
un exemple d'utilisation du mot
Toute l'extrémité inférieure du radius peut être fragmentée. Il s'agit alors d'une fracture "comminutive " articulaire de l'extrémité inférieure du radius. Il s'agit d'un véritable éclatement de l'épiphyse radiale, avec impaction du carpe dans l'épiphyse et déplacement majeur de la radio-cubitale inférieure


    Reference: http://www.caducee.net/DossierSpecialises/traumatologie/frac...
Raoul COLIN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fragmentation osseuse / fragmentation des os


Explanation:
At first I was tempted to suggest "Avulsio" but that occurs mostly in the wake of violence being used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 Min. (2016-10-24 13:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hier ist eher das Zersplittern der Knochen gemeint

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fracture à projection


Explanation:
fracture à projection intra-orbitaire / blowing-out / bone projection

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search