viel an Schrecken eingebüsst

French translation: a beaucoup perdu de son côté effrayant

12:22 May 22, 2017
German to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / effet \"assagissant\" du SIDA
German term or phrase: viel an Schrecken eingebüsst
Es zeigte sich: Nachdem HIV in den letzten Jahren viel an Schrecken eingebüsst hat, gehen die Schweizer in ihrem sexuellen Verhalten wieder mehr Risiken ein.
orgogozo
France
French translation:a beaucoup perdu de son côté effrayant
Explanation:
Il se banalise, il fait moins peur qu’avant et les pratiques à risques se multiplient à nouveau.
Selected response from:

Sylvain Leray
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a beaucoup perdu de son côté effrayant
Sylvain Leray
4a beaucoup perdu de la frayeur .......suscitait
Maïté Mendiondo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a beaucoup perdu de son côté effrayant


Explanation:
Il se banalise, il fait moins peur qu’avant et les pratiques à risques se multiplient à nouveau.

Sylvain Leray
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo
2 hrs

agree  giselavigy
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a beaucoup perdu de la frayeur .......suscitait


Explanation:
du sentiment d' épouvante .suscitait

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search