ausgemustert

French translation: déclassé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgemustert
French translation:déclassé
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

13:04 Sep 5, 2013
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: ausgemustert
Hab mal wieder ein Brett vorm Kopf... oder bin tief im 3-Uhr-Loch versunken:

Die Tests dürfen nur mit **ausgemusterten** oder abgefahrenen Reifen auf den Prüfständen durchgeführt werden.
Giselle Chaumien
Germany
déclassés
Explanation:
je parlerais ici de pneus déclassés, càd de pneus pas bons pour la vente à cause de défauts visibles mais bons pour les tests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 Min. (2013-09-05 13:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giselle : je pense que c'est une pathologie récurrente chez les traducteurs ! Gern geschehen !
Selected response from:

InterloKution
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6déclassés
InterloKution
4usagés
B_FELIX


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usagés


Explanation:
-

B_FELIX
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
déclassés


Explanation:
je parlerais ici de pneus déclassés, càd de pneus pas bons pour la vente à cause de défauts visibles mais bons pour les tests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 Min. (2013-09-05 13:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giselle : je pense que c'est une pathologie récurrente chez les traducteurs ! Gern geschehen !

InterloKution
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
Notes to answerer
Asker: c'est le terme que je cherchais et que j'avais sur le bout de la langue... Merci :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M-G
11 mins

agree  giselavigy
13 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Carola BAYLE
4 hrs

agree  Adrien Esparron
19 hrs

agree  FredP
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search