ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

Gschpänli

French translation: camarades de jeu, copains, compagnons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gschpänli
French translation:camarades de jeu, copains, compagnons
Entered by: Sylvain Leray

11:46 May 1, 2010
German to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics / suisse allemand
German term or phrase: Gschpänli
Au sujet d'un camp de vacances pour enfants :

Zusammen mit «Gschpänli» (Gruppenwünsche können platziert werden) eine tolle Ferienzeit erleben oder ins Camp gehen und neue Freunde finden: Bei den Feriencamps kommen alle auf ihre Rechnung.

Merci d'avance !
Sylvain Leray
camarades de jeu
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

flockart
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8camarades de jeu
flockart
3 +1des potes
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
camarades de jeu


Explanation:
-

flockart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolfheart: cela peut être un animal aussi http://www.zoorheintal.ch/index.php?option=com_content&task=...
9 mins

agree  Gabi François: Dans ce contexte précis : d'accord avec Flockart. Bonne fête du muguet ! :-)
21 mins

agree  giselavigy: copains
21 mins

agree  lorette: souvent accompagné de "im gleichen Alter"/"gleichen Alters". Bon WE à tou(te)s.
1 hr

agree  Anja C.
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  Marion Hallouet
1 day 2 hrs

agree  FredP: camarade, compagnon
2 days 33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des potes


Explanation:
?

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy: oui, ça dépend du niveau... une bonne soirée à vous!
4 hrs
  -> Certes ! Merci et bon dimanche !

neutral  Anja C.: ce n'est pas le même registre de langue -> -li = diminutif // quelques exemples : Zug-train, Zügli-petit train / Vogel - oiseau, Vögeli-petit oiseau / Chatz-chat, Chätzli-petit chat et ainsi de suite
19 hrs
  -> Yes, je savais pas ???




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search