Aufmerksamkeitsmagnet

French translation: pôle d'attraction, centre d'intérêt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufmerksamkeitsmagnet
French translation:pôle d'attraction, centre d'intérêt
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

21:30 Apr 23, 2007
German to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Journalism
German term or phrase: Aufmerksamkeitsmagnet
Ich sitze etwas auf der Leitung...:
Das Thema Ruderachter ist wahrhaftig ein Aufmerksamkeitsmagnet.
Ist für die Schweiz.
Danke.
Giselle Chaumien
Germany
pôle d'attraction
Explanation:
pour rester dans le magnétisme :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pôle d'attraction
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
3attire véritablement les foules
Cristèle Gillet
3suscite l'intérêt d'un large public
Heidi Fayolle
3Centre d'intérêt
Philippe ROUSSEAU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Centre d'intérêt


Explanation:
*

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suscite l'intérêt d'un large public


Explanation:
ein Vorschlag
Ich wünsche einen schönen Tag.

Heidi Fayolle
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attire véritablement les foules


Explanation:
dans le cas où il s'agisse d'événements sportifs

Cristèle Gillet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pôle d'attraction


Explanation:
pour rester dans le magnétisme :-)

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorette
1 hr

agree  Sylvain Leray
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search