freigeben

French translation: partager (l'écran)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:freigeben (Bildschirm)
French translation:partager (l'écran)
Entered by: Sylvie Eschkotte

09:09 Nov 16, 2010
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: freigeben
Das heisst, wir telefonieren jetzt nur noch übers Notebook, halten unsere Meetings mit Live-Video-Konferenzen ab und nutzen sämtliche neuen Funktionen, wie die Möglichkeit, den eigenen Bildschirm für andere frei zu geben und vieles mehr.

Contexte : à propos de l'utilisation d'une nouvelle technologie dans une entreprise. Je ne suis pas sûre du sens ici. Merci pour vos suggestions !
EliseG
France
partager
Explanation:
Bildschirm freigeben
partager l'écran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2010-11-16 09:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

par exemple chez Skype
http://www.skype.com/intl/de/features/allfeatures/screenshar...
http://www.skype.com/intl/fr/features/allfeatures/screenshar...
Selected response from:

Sylvie Eschkotte
Germany
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4partager
Sylvie Eschkotte
4 +3autoriser l'accès
Giselle Chaumien


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
autoriser l'accès


Explanation:
... à d'autres utilisateurs

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg (X)
3 mins
  -> danke Michael und einen schönen Tag :-)

agree  Eric Le Carre: Dans les glossaires Microsoft EN > DE, 'freigeben' signifie souvent partager.
4 mins
  -> merci Eric

agree  Doris Wolf: C'est exactement ce que dit l'expression allemande, à mon avis.
10 mins
  -> merci Doris

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
partager


Explanation:
Bildschirm freigeben
partager l'écran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2010-11-16 09:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

par exemple chez Skype
http://www.skype.com/intl/de/features/allfeatures/screenshar...
http://www.skype.com/intl/fr/features/allfeatures/screenshar...

Sylvie Eschkotte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Thiriet: Mon verbe favori en allemand :-) Oui, je dirais ceci aussi.
3 mins
  -> Merci Marie

agree  Adrien Esparron: http://descary.com/yakkle-une-application-de-conference-web-...
7 mins
  -> Merci bien Adrien

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: terminologie Microsoft
22 hrs
  -> merci Geneviève

agree  Marion Hallouet
1 day 46 mins
  -> merci bien Marion




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search