am Stammtisch zum Regenten

French translation: entrer dans la cour des grands

09:54 Nov 19, 2013
German to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: am Stammtisch zum Regenten
Bonjour,

Une phrase tirée d’un article d’une revue spécialisée, au sujet d’une moto :

Die XXX punktet nicht nur mit brutaler Leistung sondern auch mit einfacher Fahrbarkeit ...
Lässt man sie jedoch von der Leine, wird man am Stammtisch zum Regenten.

Des idées ? Merci d’avance !
Sylvain Leray
French translation:entrer dans la cour des grands
Explanation:
une idée
Selected response from:

Isabelle Cluzel
France
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3entrer dans la cour des grands
Isabelle Cluzel
4on s'assied à la table des rois
Cosmonipolita


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entrer dans la cour des grands


Explanation:
une idée

Isabelle Cluzel
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FredP
23 mins

agree  tr@doc&tech
30 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on s'assied à la table des rois


Explanation:
correspond bien à l'idée

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search