Landbaumeister

French translation: architecte officiel du duché

14:03 Mar 9, 2017
German to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Titre
German term or phrase: Landbaumeister
Carl Leonard von Uber (* 18. Februar 1768 in Stuttgart; † 15. August 1834 in Stuttgart) war von 1802 bis 1808 württembergischer Landbaumeister.

Le Wurtemberg était alors un duché. Parle-t-on d'architecte ducal? Je trouve peu d'occurrences (alors que les architectes royaux sont légion!)
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
French translation:architecte officiel du duché
Explanation:
je pense que cette terminologie parlera plus au français et est plus fluide
Selected response from:

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4architecte officiel du duché
Maïté Mendiondo
3architecte provincial
Ellen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
directeur des bâtiments du duc de W.
giselavigy

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
architecte provincial


Explanation:
Landbaumeister, s.m. l'architecte provineial; en 1801

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, mais "architecte provincial" ne s'utilise qu'en Belgique!


6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architecte officiel du duché


Explanation:
je pense que cette terminologie parlera plus au français et est plus fluide

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!




Reference comments


23 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: directeur des bâtiments du duc de W.

Reference information:
http://www.universalis.fr/encyclopedie/louis-philippe-de-la-...

giselavigy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jean-Christophe Vieillard: ah oui, byggnadsstyrelsen en suédois ou rakennushallitus en finnois.
3 hrs
  -> merci, le terme français me suffit
agree  M-G
3 hrs
  -> merci M-G et une bonne soirée




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search