scharf wie Wasabi

French translation: au tranchant exceptionnel

14:28 Aug 26, 2015
German to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: scharf wie Wasabi
Il s'agit de couteaux japonais en céramique. En allemand "scharf" a aussi bien le sens d'aiguisé que de fort (moutarde). Comment rendre cela en fr. ?

Merci
Geneviève von Levetzow
French translation:au tranchant exceptionnel
Explanation:
mais l’idée des samouraïs n’était pas mal....
Selected response from:

Sylvain Leray
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3au tranchant exceptionnel
Sylvain Leray
3Tranchant
Nathalie Fabiani
3aussi tranchant qu'un sabre
MelodieR


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aussi tranchant qu'un sabre


Explanation:
Une idée, puisque en FR ça ne marche pas avec le wasabi....

MelodieR
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, mais c'est un peu trop guerrier pour un contexte culinaire.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tranchant


Explanation:
Bonjour !

je mettrais - tranchant comme des dents de requin



Nathalie Fabiani
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
au tranchant exceptionnel


Explanation:
mais l’idée des samouraïs n’était pas mal....

Sylvain Leray
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 283
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup - je sais que mon client n'aurait pas apprécié les samouraïs





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search