PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

belegen

French translation: authentifier

19:37 Jul 3, 2016
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Inbetriebnahmeprotokoll
German term or phrase: belegen
Bonjour,

Je traduis aujourd'hui la partie protocole de mise en service d'un document technique.

Le sens du verbe "belegen" me pose problème dans ce contexte :

"Das Inbetriebnahmeprotokoll ist ein wichtiges Dokument für Sie als Betreiber einer Druckluftanlage.
Damit läßt sich die Inbetriebnahme jeder Zeit belegen und kann als Nachweisprotokoll herangezogen werden."

J'ai pensé à "Celui-ci permet ainsi de justifier à tout moment la mise en service et constitue un élément de preuve.", mais ce n'est pas très fluide. Ce verbe a-t-il vraiment le sens de justifier/prouver ici ?

Je vous remercie !

Cordialement,

Vincent
Vincent Briois
France
French translation:authentifier
Explanation:
ou documenter
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Documenter. Merci de votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attester
Christian Fournier
4 -1authentifier
wolfheart
4 -2prouver
Raby781


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
authentifier


Explanation:
ou documenter

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Documenter. Merci de votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Raby781: Authentifier:Authentifizieren Documenter: Dokumentieren
15 hrs
  -> ja, das weiss jeder, kritisieren ist leicht, eine bessere Antwort geben nicht!!!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attester


Explanation:
autre proposition

Christian Fournier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Raby781: attester:bezeugen/bestätigen
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
prouver


Explanation:
donner comme preuve:prouver
justifier est plus dans le sens:rechfertigen ou bien:begründen




Raby781
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  laurgi: non, il ne s'agit pas d'apporter une preuve, mais d'enregistrer une trace pour vérification ultérieure : documenter, tracer
8 hrs

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: mit der Kollegin
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search