...besteht die Gefahr

French translation: ... vous risquez

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:...besteht die Gefahr
French translation:... vous risquez

16:41 Jul 24, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-07-28 09:54:18 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to French translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial / Manuel d'instructions et d'entretien malaxeur
German term or phrase: ...besteht die Gefahr
Übersetzt man "besteht die Gefahr" einfach durch "il y a danger"?
Oder gibt es bessere Möglichkeiten wie z.B.:

Wenn Sie Tätigkeiten an stromführenden Bauteilen ausführen, besteht die Gefahr eines tödlichen Stromschlags.

Übersetzungsversuche:

1. Si vous effectuez des opérations sur des composants sous courant, il y a risque d'électrocution.

2. Si (...), vous courez le risque d'une électrocution/d'être électrocuté.


Merci d'avance.
Konstantin Kühn
Germany
... vous risquez
Explanation:
En effectuant des travaux sur des composants sous courant, vous risquez une électrocution.

Der Satz wird so etwas flüssiger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2011-07-25 04:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... sous tension, bien sûr.
Selected response from:

Prodefi (X)
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exposent à un risque
wolfheart
4... vous risquez
Prodefi (X)
4il y a risque d'électrocution
FX Fraipont (X)


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il y a risque d'électrocution


Explanation:
et je mettrais "tension", pas "courant"

Si vous effectuez des interventions sur des composants sous tension

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exposent à un risque


Explanation:
les travaux sur des composants sous tension exposent à un risque d' électrocution

(non sous 'sous courant')

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spilhion
30 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... vous risquez


Explanation:
En effectuant des travaux sur des composants sous courant, vous risquez une électrocution.

Der Satz wird so etwas flüssiger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2011-07-25 04:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... sous tension, bien sûr.

Prodefi (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search