konisch blockige Form

French translation: en forme de bloc conique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:konisch blockige Form
French translation:en forme de bloc conique
Entered by: Marcombes

07:33 Nov 14, 2019
German to French translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: konisch blockige Form
Sehr produktiver, leuchtend roter, dickfleischiger Mini-Paprika mit länglich, konisch blockiger Form.

vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
en forme de bloc conique
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en forme de bloc conique
Marcombes
3en forme de parallélépipède
Fanny Hallier


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en forme de parallélépipède


Explanation:
L'expression "en forme de parallélépipède" semble revenir assez souvent sur différents sites d'horticulture. pour désigner certaines variétés de poivrons

Example sentence(s):
  • Un poivron grand, étiré, en forme de parallélépipède, qui, au début vert foncé, vire au rouge en mûrissant.

    https://www.reinsaat.at/shop/FR/poivrons/quadrato_d_asti_rosso_s_lection_reinsaat/
Fanny Hallier
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: La référence indiquée est la traduction (par un non-francophone) d'un site autrichien. Elle est reprise par d'autres sites non français.
6 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en forme de bloc conique


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search