ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

gleichmäßig im Bestand

French translation: végétation/évolution homogène

14:14 Feb 8, 2015
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany / jardinage
German term or phrase: gleichmäßig im Bestand
Zuverlässig früh in Blüte und dabei absolut **gleichmäßig im Bestand** wissen die dreifarbigen TrioMio Sunsatia zu überzeugen.

Danke!
Geneviève von Levetzow
French translation:végétation/évolution homogène
Explanation:
je ne pense pas qu'il s'agisse d'un nombre de plantes/m2, plutôt que le trio avance/pousse à la même cadence. J'en ai sur la terrasse, d'ailleurs très moches.
Oui, tu as raison, Renate, "peuplement" est bien utilisé pour les arbres.
Par contre "floribondité" se réfère bien au fleurs... elles fleurissent déjà chez moi... toujours aussi moches.
Un très bon début de semaine à vous tous.
Selected response from:

giselavigy
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Gisela et à toute l'équipe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3végétation/évolution homogène
giselavigy
3peuplement uniforme
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peuplement uniforme


Explanation:
se dit en agriculture et pous les forêts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2015-02-08 14:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Développement des plants; Principaux stades de croissance du canola .... Un peuplement uniforme de 11 à 22 plants sains/m2 (1 à 2 plant/pi2)

wolfheart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dominique Stiver: cette expression serait parfaite en botanique, mais ici on a l'impression qu'il s'agit plutôt de "jardinerie" ou d'un catalogue de plantes...
3 hrs
  -> parce que la jardinerie et les plantes n'ont rien à voir avec la botanique ?

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
végétation/évolution homogène


Explanation:
je ne pense pas qu'il s'agisse d'un nombre de plantes/m2, plutôt que le trio avance/pousse à la même cadence. J'en ai sur la terrasse, d'ailleurs très moches.
Oui, tu as raison, Renate, "peuplement" est bien utilisé pour les arbres.
Par contre "floribondité" se réfère bien au fleurs... elles fleurissent déjà chez moi... toujours aussi moches.
Un très bon début de semaine à vous tous.

giselavigy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Gisela et à toute l'équipe




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search