PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

... wir begesitern Pflanzen

French translation: Un coup de "pousse" à vos plantes!

11:16 Sep 20, 2014
German to French translations [PRO]
Botany / Terreaux / substrats
German term or phrase: ... wir begesitern Pflanzen
Cette expression est imprimée sur un sac de terreau pour plantes en bacs.

Contexte: Mit der Verwendung torffreier Blumenerden leisten Sie einen aktiven Beitrag zum
Umweltschutz. Mit dem Vertrauen auf unsere über dreißigjährige Erfahrung im Umgang mit
nachwachsenden Rohstoffen geben Sie Ihren Pflanzen einen guten Start für ein blühendes
Zuhause.
… wir begeistern Pflanzen (au lieu de: Die pflanzen sind begeistert...)

Quelle serait l'expression concise et élégante pour traduire l'enthousiasme des plantes pour le terreau de CE fournisseur?

Merci pour vos propositions!
Laurent Graff
Switzerland
French translation:Un coup de "pousse" à vos plantes!
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Grading comment
Merci pour cette proposition intéressante!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Un coup de "pousse" à vos plantes!
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
3Chez nous, vous ne trouverez que de plantes heureuses.
Doris Wolf
3Les plantes aiment + marque
Andrea Halbritter


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Un coup de "pousse" à vos plantes!


Explanation:
:)

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci pour cette proposition intéressante!
Notes to answerer
Asker: joli jeu de mot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Halbritter: Pas mal!
33 mins

agree  Claude Roelens-Dequidt: Bonne idée !
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 hrs

agree  franglish
14 hrs

agree  Elvina Tran: J'aime beaucoup !
16 hrs

agree  Jutta Deichselberger: Waoh:-)
1 day 14 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... wir begeistern Pflanzen
Les plantes aiment + marque


Explanation:
Vielleicht eine Möglichkeit...

Andrea Halbritter
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chez nous, vous ne trouverez que de plantes heureuses.


Explanation:
Ich verstehe es eher so: Den Pflanzen geht es gut, also sind sie glücklich.

Oder: Nous rendons toutes les plantes heureuses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag7 Stunden (2014-09-21 19:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entschuldigung, die Sache mit dem Sack habe ich einfach übersehen.
In diesem Fall könnte mein zweiter Vorschlag passen: Nous rendons toutes vos plantes heureuses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag7 Stunden (2014-09-21 19:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder, was mir jetzt gerade kommt:

"(Nom de marque) et toutes vos plantes sont comblées."
oder: XXX comble toutes vos plantes.

Doris Wolf
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Halbritter: Eher nicht, weil das Ganze ja auf einen Sack mit Erde soll... Daher passt chez nous nicht.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search