PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Kübelpflanzen

French translation: plantes en bacs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kübelpflanzen
French translation:plantes en bacs
Entered by: Babelwurm (X)

10:29 Dec 20, 2012
German to French translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Guide de jardinage
German term or phrase: Kübelpflanzen
Le terme concerne les plantes cultivées en pots sur la terrasse ou au jardin. D'origine méditerranéenne pour la plupart, elle doivent être hivernées à l'abri du gel.
A Versailles... il s'agit des plantes d'orangerie.
Mais chez Monsieur et Madame tout le monde?
Laurent Graff
Switzerland
plantes en bacs
Explanation:
cf. liens
Selected response from:

Babelwurm (X)
Austria
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1plantes pour balcons et terrasses
Claire Deschamps-Prüller
4plantes en bacs
Babelwurm (X)
3Plantes frileuses
Alain Boulé
Summary of reference entries provided
bonjour
giselavigy

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plantes pour balcons et terrasses


Explanation:
J'aurais dit

Claire Deschamps-Prüller
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
24 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plantes frileuses


Explanation:
On trouve parfois ce terme.

Abriter les plantes frileuses

http://www.rustica.fr/articles-jardin/arbres-et-arbustes/abr...

Alain Boulé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plantes en bacs


Explanation:
cf. liens


    Reference: http://www.amazon.fr/Plantes-en-bacs-Tanja-Ratsch/dp/2844161...
    Reference: http://www.truffaut.com/produit/terreau-terre-de-vie-plantes...
Babelwurm (X)
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: bonjour

Reference information:
pour les orangers de Versailles:
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=orangers non résistan...

giselavigy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Schtroumpf: Alors, ça va à l'ombre de tes orangers ? Tu dois être mieux qu'à Versailles...
6 hrs
  -> plein d'oranges mieux qu'un arbre de Noël




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search