Pflanze geht nach der Blüte ein

French translation: Après la floraison, la plante perd ses organes aériens

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pflanze geht nach der Blüte ein
French translation:Après la floraison, la plante perd ses organes aériens
Entered by: Laurent Graff

13:28 Sep 30, 2012
German to French translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: Pflanze geht nach der Blüte ein
Comment traduire cette expression concernat les géophytes, qui perdent leur feuillage après la floraison et subsistent dans le sol sous forme de bulbes,tubercules,...
Laurent Graff
Switzerland
Après la floraison, la plante perd ses organes aériens
Explanation:
Voir discussion plus haut.
Selected response from:

Elodie Bonnafous
France
Grading comment
Merci Elodie pour votre suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Après la floraison, la plante perd ses organes aériens
Elodie Bonnafous
4 -1La plante meurt après la floraison
Patricia Aviné-Goetz


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
La plante meurt après la floraison


Explanation:
Bonsoir Laurent,
"Eingehen" - Ca veut dire: La plante meurt.
Voir le lien
Ce que tu décris signifie en allemand "Einziehen - die Pflanze zieht ein".


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monocarpique
Patricia Aviné-Goetz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AnneMarieG: non, "meurt" est trop radical ; elle subsiste dans ses bulbes justement.
12 hrs
  -> Der Teilsatz OHNE KONTEXT "Pflanze geht nach der Blüte ein" heisst: die Pflanze STIRBT. Wie schon in der Diskussion geschrieben, ist die deutsche Beschreibung für Geophyten nicht richtig. In einer wortwörtlichen Übersetzung muss stehen: La plante MEURT.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Après la floraison, la plante perd ses organes aériens


Explanation:
Voir discussion plus haut.


    Reference: http://www.aquaportail.com/definition-8738-geophyte.html
Elodie Bonnafous
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Elodie pour votre suggestion.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search