tauchgummiert

French translation: caoutchouté / caoutchoutage par immersion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tauchgummiert
French translation:caoutchouté / caoutchoutage par immersion
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

16:20 Jan 24, 2011
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: tauchgummiert
Contexte : barres de toit

Einschwenkbare Dachauflage
vehindert Schrägstand bzw. Kippen des Tragrohrs

Integrales Design
mit lackschonenden, tauchgummierten Haltekrallen

Juste "caoutchouté" pour "tauchgummiert" ? Merci.
rogfed
France
caoutchouté / caoutchoutage par immersion
Explanation:
terme que j'utilise depuis plus de 25 ans (ciel !) pour divers clients plasturgistes
Selected response from:

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1caoutchouté / caoutchoutage par immersion
Giselle Chaumien
3enrobé de caoutchouc
laurgi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enrobé de caoutchouc


Explanation:
ou d'élastomère

"noyé dans" irait aussi, je pense.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le silent bloc ci-dessus est en bon état (caoutchouc collé en haut et en bas). Les pattes métalliques (enrobées de caoutchouc), servent à limiter les mouvements en cas d'effort oimportant.

    Reference: http://www.forum-auto.com/pole-technique/section12/sujet2105...
laurgi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 75

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caoutchouté / caoutchoutage par immersion


Explanation:
terme que j'utilise depuis plus de 25 ans (ciel !) pour divers clients plasturgistes

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf
3 hrs
  -> merci Wiebke :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search