mittlere (ici)

French translation: moyenne cylindrée

09:04 Jul 3, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / moteurs
German term or phrase: mittlere (ici)
Der XXX Benzinmotor ist die zweite Weiterentwicklung der "mittleren Motorenfamilie" der 3. Generation.
S'agit-il de la puissance ?
guebacien
Germany
French translation:moyenne cylindrée
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

fc_babeaud (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2moyenne cylindrée
fc_babeaud (X)
3 +1intermédiaires
Ericsen


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermédiaires


Explanation:
Avec si peu de contexte ce n'est pas facile de l'affirmer, mais il pourrait effectivement s'agir de la puissance.

On pourrait alors parler de "famille de moteurs intermédiaires" (sous-entendu en terme de cylindrée)

Ericsen
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: C'est pas mal vu avec un tel bandeau sur les yeux ... un petit cube de contexte ne ferait pas de mal !
14 mins
  -> :) Merci Adrien, me voici presque rebaptisé Guillaume Tell ! Cela dit, un brin de contexte n'en serait que plus profitable pour tout le monde...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moyenne cylindrée


Explanation:
..

fc_babeaud (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giselle Chaumien: Tout à fait.
13 mins

agree  Lucie Fourneyron: oui
5 hrs
  -> merci et bonne soirée à vous 2.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search