handzahmen

French translation: apprivoisé, docile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:handzahm
French translation:apprivoisé, docile
Entered by: wearethewords

12:01 Sep 10, 2002
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: handzahmen
Auf Geheiß verwandelten sich die beiden "handzahmen" Wesen im Scheinwerferlicht zu reißenden Raubtieren
wearethewords
Belgium
apprivoisés, dociles
Explanation:
I am sorry, but I don't speak Danish! ;-)
"handzahm" signifie qu'un animal à été apprivoisé et il ne mord pas la main (Hand) qui lui donne à manger ou qui le touche.
Selected response from:

3 in 1
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2apprivoisés, dociles
3 in 1
4domestiques
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apprivoisés, dociles


Explanation:
I am sorry, but I don't speak Danish! ;-)
"handzahm" signifie qu'un animal à été apprivoisé et il ne mord pas la main (Hand) qui lui donne à manger ou qui le touche.


3 in 1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René VINCHON (X)
5 hrs

agree  Monika Martens
2 days 22 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domestiques


Explanation:
ou apprivoisés
c'est la traduction de handzahm, peut-être maniable cela dépend du contexte.

Bram

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  3 in 1: il y a une différence entre 'zahm' et 'domestique', 'domestiqué' - un animal est domestiqué quand ses petits naissent eux-mêmes domestiqués (PR)
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search