PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Saatzuchtwesen

French translation: filière semencière

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Saatzuchtwesen
French translation:filière semencière
Entered by: agritranslator

08:30 Sep 26, 2017
German to French translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Züchtung / sélection
German term or phrase: Saatzuchtwesen
pays: Suisse

Saatzuchtwesen in der Schweiz und seine Bedeutung
agritranslator
China
filière semencière
Explanation:
Encore une possibilité, tout en reconnaissant la valeur des autres réponses données !
Selected response from:

Schtroumpf
Grading comment
Je crois que c'est la solution qui convient le mieux dans le contexte de ma traduction. Merci pour cette contribution précieuse.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1filière semencière
Schtroumpf
4Culture de semences
Sabine Ide
3(Science des) semences
Hélène ALEXIS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Science des) semences


Explanation:
une suggestion; selon le contexte, "Semences" pourrait suffire à mon avis


    Reference: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-francais/SAATGUTWES...
Hélène ALEXIS
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Culture de semences


Explanation:
sagt der Ernst....

Es ist ja nicht nur das Saatgut selbst, sondern die Züchtung von Saatgut


    Reference: http://www.sanudurabilitas.ch/fr/recherche/resgenetique
Sabine Ide
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filière semencière


Explanation:
Encore une possibilité, tout en reconnaissant la valeur des autres réponses données !

Example sentence(s):
  • La présente audition entend souligner les enjeux tant pour la sécurité alimentaire que pour la biodiversité de la thématique des semences et présenter la filière semencière à travers ses acteurs.

    Reference: http://www.senat.fr/rap/r14-612/r14-612.html
Schtroumpf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Je crois que c'est la solution qui convient le mieux dans le contexte de ma traduction. Merci pour cette contribution précieuse.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy
14 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Gisela, und ein schönes baldiges Wochenende!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search