Bananengürtel

French translation: Ceinture bananière

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bananengürtel
French translation:Ceinture bananière
Entered by: Claude Roelens-Dequidt

09:36 Oct 1, 2013
German to French translations [PRO]
Agriculture
German term or phrase: Bananengürtel
Angebaut wird die Banane natürlich im «Bananengürtel».
So nennt man die tropische Klimazone nahe dem Äquator, wo sie am besten gedeiht.

Connaissez-vous le terme consacré pour cette zone de production.
"Ceinture de bananes" ne donne rien sur Google
TRADAIX
Ceinture bananière
Explanation:
Voir le document http://espaceeducatif.ac-rennes.fr/jahia/webdav/site/espacee...
en page 15
Selected response from:

Claude Roelens-Dequidt
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Ceinture bananière
Claude Roelens-Dequidt
4 -1ceinture de bananes
Renate Radziwill-Rall


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ceinture bananière


Explanation:
Voir le document http://espaceeducatif.ac-rennes.fr/jahia/webdav/site/espacee...
en page 15

Claude Roelens-Dequidt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MelodieR: oui
22 hrs
  -> Merci Melodie !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ceinture de bananes


Explanation:
Internet, Wiki etc.

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MelodieR: Renate, avez-vous vraiment regardé les images renvoyées par la recherche "ceinture de bananes"?? La ceinture de bananes, c'est ce que portait Joséphine Baker, pas une zone de production...
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search