Tabakhäusern

French translation: Séchoirs à tabac

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tabakhäusern
French translation:Séchoirs à tabac
Entered by: Adélaïde Noblet

12:52 Jun 19, 2013
German to French translations [PRO]
Agriculture / culture du tabac
German term or phrase: Tabakhäusern
Unmittelbar nach der Ernte werden die Blätter sorgfältig zusammengebunden und direkt in den Feldern in den XXXX Tabakhäusern, den sogenannten Ranchos, zur natürlichen Lufttrocknung aufgehängt.
fermes tabacoles ?
orgogozo
France
Séchoirs à tabac
Explanation:
Bonjour,

On parle de "séchoirs à tabac"!

Bonne journée!
Selected response from:

Adélaïde Noblet
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Séchoirs à tabac
Adélaïde Noblet
4 +1séchoir à tabac
Michaela Pizzinini


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Séchoirs à tabac


Explanation:
Bonjour,

On parle de "séchoirs à tabac"!

Bonne journée!

Example sentence(s):
  • Les nombreux grands hangars, séchoirs à tabac, dits « cathédrales » étaient construits pour pendre et faire sécher le tabac à la ficelle.

    Reference: http://www.les-amis-de-saint-avit-senieur.com/le-patrimoine/...
Adélaïde Noblet
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
17 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Christian Fournier
25 mins
  -> Merci! Bonne journée!

agree  InterloKution
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Adrien Esparron
3 hrs
  -> Merci, bonne fin de journée!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
séchoir à tabac


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2013-06-19 12:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avec un "s" à la fin pardon


Michaela Pizzinini
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
13 mins
  -> Merci Claire




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search