gedimmt

French translation: tamisé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gedimmt
French translation:tamisé
Entered by: Abel-trans

09:16 Feb 16, 2011
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Eierproduktion
German term or phrase: gedimmt
Bonjour,

que proposez-vous pour gedimmt dans la phrase:

die Lampen (für die Eierproduktion) können stärker gedimmt werden.
(mot qui vient de l'anglais).

Merci pour vos propositions
Abel-trans
Germany
tamisé
Explanation:
Okay, damit's eine Chance hat, im Glossar zu landen...:-))

dimmen = tamiser
Selected response from:

Jutta Deichselberger
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tamisé
Jutta Deichselberger
4varier (plus ou moins) la lumière
Renate Radziwill-Rall
3 +1baisser la luminosité
Noe Tessmann


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baisser la luminosité


Explanation:
des lampes ...

Noe Tessmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Christophe Vieillard: ou l'éclairage, ou diminuer, réduire, etc.
4 mins
  -> merci et bonne journée

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
varier (plus ou moins) la lumière


Explanation:
l'appareil est un variateur de lumière (intégré aux lampes)

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carola BAYLE: En principe oui, mais "gedimmt" signifie une variation à la baisse, tandis que le "dimmable" anglais indique la possibilité de varier la luminosité.
13 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tamisé


Explanation:
Okay, damit's eine Chance hat, im Glossar zu landen...:-))

dimmen = tamiser

Jutta Deichselberger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imanol
19 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1833 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search