ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Einzelstellungsmerkmal

French translation: critère de différenciation, argument-clé de vente, critère de distinction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einzelstellungsmerkmal, Alleinstellungsmerkmal
French translation:critère de différenciation, argument-clé de vente, critère de distinction
Entered by: EK Yokohama

07:20 Apr 19, 2015
German to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Einzelstellungsmerkmal
XXXXXXXXX wird zum Einzelstellungsmerkmal für die Schweiz im Jahr 2027 und somit zum Manifest einer Gesellschaft in Bewegung.
Benoit Cros
Spain
critère de différenciation, argument-clé de vente
Explanation:
Wenig Kontext, zum Beispiel weiß man nicht, was "XXXXXXXXX" ist.

Mein Vorschlag:

"Deutsch
Einzelstellungsmerkmal n
Alleinstellungsmerkmal n

Englisch
USP Abk.
unique sales proposition
unique selling point

Französisch
critère de différenciation
argument-clé de vente
"

http://www.festo-didactic.com/de-de/service/online-woerterbu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-04-19 08:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auch möglich (je nachdem, was genau "XXXXXXXXX" ist):
"(caractéristique de) singularité"
"caractéristique unique"
"critère de distinction"
"argument clé"
Selected response from:

EK Yokohama
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1critère de différenciation, argument-clé de vente
EK Yokohama
3le seul point de vente
isaure


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le seul point de vente


Explanation:
Aber Ich hätte trotzdem "Aüsserung" anstatt "Manifest" geschrieben.

isaure
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einzelstellungsmerkmal, Alleinstellungsmerkmal
critère de différenciation, argument-clé de vente


Explanation:
Wenig Kontext, zum Beispiel weiß man nicht, was "XXXXXXXXX" ist.

Mein Vorschlag:

"Deutsch
Einzelstellungsmerkmal n
Alleinstellungsmerkmal n

Englisch
USP Abk.
unique sales proposition
unique selling point

Französisch
critère de différenciation
argument-clé de vente
"

http://www.festo-didactic.com/de-de/service/online-woerterbu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-04-19 08:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auch möglich (je nachdem, was genau "XXXXXXXXX" ist):
"(caractéristique de) singularité"
"caractéristique unique"
"critère de distinction"
"argument clé"

EK Yokohama
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Wolfrath: critère de distinction
34 mins
  -> Dankeschön, liebe Gudrun!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search